FINANCIAL ADVISERS LOGIN

Username
Password
 
Request a password and login
 
 
  Request PDS   Sustainable Development   Media Centre   Links   Contact us
 
 

 

 

PERFUME & FRAGRANCE

Indian Sandalwood’s legendary fragrance consists of
warm,
sweet and slightly spicy woody notes which are distinctive, but not overpowering. The non-dominating aroma, coupled with fixative characteristics that bind the fragrance to your skin, make it an ideal base for perfumes.

Sandalwood oil is a primary ingredient in 50% of all womens’ perfumes and 30% of mens’ colognes. 

Many of the world's leading perfume houses utilise Indian Sandalwood in their top perfumes. Chanel no. 5, Christian Dior's Dune, Fahrenheit and Dolce Vita, Yves Saint Laurent's Opium and Paris, Calvin Klein's One and Eternity, Guerlain's Samsara, as well as Trésor, LouLou, Byzance, Anaïs Anaïs, Must de Cartier, are just a few.

Indian Sandalwood oil is also among the few perfumes approved by the Islamic tradition (others include musk, amber, jasmine and myrrh) and forms an important ingredient in non-alcoholic Middle Eastern attars, or personal fragrances.

Indian Sandalwood oil is used for its fragrance and fixative properties in skin-care lotions, soap, candles and incense. As incense, Indian Sandalwood is deemed one of the most calming and is preferred for meditation. Its aroma is said to enhance mental focus and aid in the opening of the Third eye.

Shown here is a selection of products which represent the various world markets which buy and use Indian Sandalwood oil.

MEDICINAL AND THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES

Aside from perfume and cosmetic uses, Indian Sandalwood has many medicinal and therapeutic applications. For thousands of years Indian Sandalwood has been an important ingredient in traditional medical systems such as India’s Ayurveda and Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM).  Sandalwood incense was even recommended as a preventative treatment by TCM experts during the 2002/3 SARS outbreak. 

In aromatherapy, Indian Sandalwood oil is used for insomnia, tension, stress, depression, loss of libido, emotional problems and cracked or chapped skin. It is also a traditional treatment for skin diseases, acne, chronic bronchitis and a number of other conditions. Beneficial properties attributed to it include antiseptic, astringent, anti-inflammatory, mild analgesic, anti-pyretic, sedation and wound healing promotion. Indian Sandalwood oil can be applied in a massage, bath, internally or in compresses and inhalations.

Indian Sandalwood is a key ingredient in many of the products we use every day. From perfumes to incense, cosmetics to candles, soaps, lotions and much more, Indian Sandalwood has been used for thousands of years and is just as valued and precious today

 

Products using Sandalwood include:


Perfumes


Aromatic Products


Lotions


and Soaps

 
 
 
Home